Naturally Empowering Beauty
Natural skin care products created by women for women to care for your skin and wellbeing, in midlife, menopause and beyond

Natural efficacy

The idea of natural efficacy has been with us throughout time ~ The Ancient Egyptians used oils such as Castor and Moringa in anti ageing treatments and the juice of Aloe Vera to cleanse and tone. The Romans used Rose water, Olive oil, Almond oil and Frankincense for softer, more youthful skin.

LaFemmeVerte feel intuitively aligned to the natural ingredients that Mother Earth ~ The Green Woman ~ has provided for us. Our natural skincare products use only naturally derived ingredients to support women in their transformative stage of life of peri through to post menopausal and beyond to achieve a restorative sense of well being both emotionally and physically.

Quite simply, natural ingredients work! The natural compounds found in botanical extracts can be assessed for efficacy just as effectively as synthetically produced chemical compounds can. Good for you and good for the planet, our natural ingredients are environmentally (eco) friendly, both in how they are derived and in how they degrade, and by playing our part to ensure sustainable and ethical supply chains and naturally honest production methods, our footprint is light and our processes transparent. What’s not to love?!

 

Essential oils

Well known for its skincare properties, Geranium Rose, or Egyptian, essential oil has a gentle efficacy that evens out oily and combination skin complexions and also beautifully nourishes and re hydrates dry and mature skin. With a natural light and sweet fragrance, it calms irritability, relaxes the mind, eases insomnia and is particularly supportive to the female hormonal cycle, both emotionally and physically.

Geranium Rose

Derived from the orange tree ~ along with Neroli oil from blossom flowers and Orange oil from the rind of the fruit ~ Effective in cleansing oily skin and reducing skin blemishes, Petitgrain essential oil has a delightfully woody yet floral fragrance. its crisp and clear notes help to boost the conscious intellectual mind while its relaxing properties help to calm. We pair it with Geranium Rose oil.

Petitgrain

Of enormous natural efficacy value, Patchouli essential oil stimulates regeneration of skin, helping to heal and reduce and prevent scars. Sensual with musky sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous notes, it rose in popularity during the 60s and 70s. Connecting mind and body, reducing stress and anxiety and helping to ‘ground’, it’s a perfectly balanced base to our Geranium Rose and Petitgrain range.

Patchouli

Bergamot essential oil is a favourite in aromatherapy. Fresh citrus, fruity and sweet notes and warm spicy floral tones, its fragrance is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil. Its natural efficacy works to overcome oily skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema and even cold sores. Soothing emotionally, it helps to ease frustration.

Bergamot

Grapefruit essential oil has clear, crisp citrus notes. It naturally and gently cleanses congested oily skin and acne and, used daily, refreshes the skin beautifully. Boosting your lymphatic system, it positively affects mood ~ especially helping when you are feeling hormonal ~ and revives and revitalises the mind.

Grapefruit

Vetiver essential oil has wonderful qualities. A natural boon for the skin, it nourishes and moisturises to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks and helps to promote the healing of wounds. Beneficial to mind and body, Vetiver is effective in helping to dispel irritability and anger and works well to balance the hormonal system.

Vetiver

Lavender essential oil has a sweet and floral fragrance crisp herbal and balsamic undertones. The safest among essential oils, it is used extensively on babies and children. Relaxing and soothing, it can be helpful in reducing stress and high blood pressure. We love lavender as its helps to promote blissful sleep and serenity ~ just perfect for a night cream!

Lavender

Originating in the Far East, and used as a spice for over 4000 years, Peppercorns were once considered as valuable as gold ~ Indeed, in the 5th Century AD, Attila the Hun demanded 3000 pounds of Peppercorns as a ransom for the city of Rome ~ Black Pepper essential oil is used in aromatherapy to ease aching muscles, boost the immune system, improve circulation and comfort a tired spirit.

Black Pepper

Frankincense essential oil naturally rejuvenates, balances and heals the skin. A woody, spicy and beautifully haunting, almost ethereal, fragrance, combined with Vetiver and Lavender, Frankincense has a wonderfully calming effect on the mind, helping to create a sense of inner peace, gently balancing and calming overall mood.

Frankincense

Natural butters + -

Cupuacu butter (Theobroma Grandiflorum seed butter)

Cupuacu butter helps to improve prematurely ageing and thinning skin and is a fantastic moisturiser with excellent water absorption. It is also rich in antioxidants. The butter penetrates the skin quickly while retaining moisture and effectively prevents Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL). It is an excellent emollient that promotes elasticity to the skin, has anti inflammatory properties and improves hydration.

Illipe butter (Shorea Stenoptera seed butter)

Illipe butter helps to protects against UVA and UVB rays and can be found in products promoting sun protection and sunburn relief, while its skin softening and long lasting moisturising properties make Illipe butter a good choice to help repair chronically dry, cracked skin.

Murumuru butter (Astrocaryum Murumuru seed butter)

Murumuru butter is rich in Provitamin A and is used in anti ageing skincare to restore elasticity and promote cell regeneration. It possesses anti inflammatory, anti dandruff and anti psoriasis properties. It is rich in antioxidant activity and may help to delay rancidity of other oils used in combination with butter.

Kokum butter (Garcinia Indica seed butter)

Kokum butter is an excellent moisturiser that improves the skin’s elasticity. It helps to combat fine lines and wrinkles as well as age spots and is very regenerative to mature and ageing skin. It improves the skin’s natural barrier for hydration without leaving a greasy or sticky residue, acts like a solvent to clear blocked and congested pores and has anti inflammatory properties.

Coffee bean butter (Coffea Arabica seed butter)

Coffee Bean butter is highly moisturising helping to soothe and repair irritated, red, and dry skin, and it helps to protect the skin from harsh weather. It is rich in the polyphenol Chlorogenic acid. Chlorogenic acid is a powerful antioxidant providing free radical scavenging properties. The Phytosterol (plant sterol) content of Coffee bean butter also gives it anti inflammatory properties to ease skin redness or swelling.

 

Natural carrier oils + -

Babbassu seed oil (Orbignya Martiana seed oil)

Babbassu seed oil is an excellent emollient oil when applied directly to the skin, producing a cooling effect and has been shown to form a protective, soothing coat with a velvety feel.

Blackcurrant seed oil (Ribes Nigrum seed oil)

Blackcurrant seed oil is a rich source of Gamma Linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid, also known as vitamin F, along with other important polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are involved in many body functions such as maintaining body temperature, insulating nerves, cushioning, and protecting tissues and creating energy.

Borage oil (Borago officinalis seed oil)

Borage 0il or Starflower oil is extremely rich in Gamma Linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid, also known as vitamin F. Our bodies do not naturally produce this substance, so it is extremely useful to include it in our diet and skin care products. The addition of borage oil to any skincare product is thought to help with firming skin, regeneration of the skin and the reduction of fine lines.

Camellia seed oil (Camellia Oleifera seed oil)

Camellia seed oil is high in Oleic acid and is easily absorbed by the skin.

Chia seed oil (Salvia Hispanica seed oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus seed oil)

Chia seed oil is an incredible oil rich in Omega 3 which helps to restore the skin’s natural barriers. It also helps to reduce scaly skin and redness and reduces Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL). It is quickly absorbed by the skin without any greasiness and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft. It is remarkably effective on all skin types including sensitive skin making it ideal for acne prone skin as it will reduce redness, balance oily skin, and reduce large pores.

Evening Primrose oil (Oenothera Biennis seed oil)

Evening Primrose oil is found in the plant’s seeds and is high in the essential fatty acid Gamma Lnolenic acid. Evening Primrose oil is used primarily to relieve the itchiness associated with certain skin conditions (such as eczema and dermatitis) and to ease breast tenderness from premenstrual syndrome (PMS) or other causes.

Meadowfoam oil (Limnanthes Alba)

Meadowfoam oil slows down Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) as it has a similar composition to our own natural sebum. It helps to keep skin in that balanced zone of not too oily and not too dry, meaning skin looks hydrated and fresh. The dual action of being an antioxidant along with excellent hydration helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. For acne prone skin it helps unblock pores so there are fewer breakouts.

Moringa oil (Moringa Olifera)

Moringa oil is excellent for mature and dry skin or skin which has difficulty retaining moisture. It is a highly effective emollient nourishing the skin without leaving it feeling greasy. It softens the skin and keeps it more supple and resilient while reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Papaya seed oil (Carica Papaya seed oil)

Papaya seed oil is a non greasy oil which feels light on the skin and is easily absorbed. This makes it excellent for acne prone skin as well as acting as anti inflammatory. The oil contains a naturally occurring enzyme called Papain which breaks down the dead skin cells and draws out dirt and sebum from the pores of the skin leaving the skin softer and smoother as well as cleansed.

Perilla seed oil (Perilla Ocymoides seed oil)

Perilla seed oil is a rejuvenating oil for all skin types and especially mature skin where it alleviates symptoms of dryness and greatly improves the texture of skin. It can also help reduce the appearance of age spots and hyperpigmentation.

Prickly Pear seed oil (Opuritia Ficus, Indica seed oil)

Prickly Pear seed oil is a powerful moisturiser which absorbs easily and quickly into the skin, improving the skin’s elasticity. It helps combat the signs of ageing from the sun and the wind. Combined with Algaktiv Zen and Pumpkin seed oil, it gives a lifting quality to the skin.

Plum Kernel oil (Refined) (Prunus Domestica (Plum) seed oil)

Plum Kernel oil has a pleasant scent, and is rich in vitamins A, E, Oleic acid, Linoleic acid and antioxidants. It is beneficial for dry and maturing skin types. Its emollient properties bring nourishment and hydration to damaged skin and renews the complexion and maintains healthy cells. The oil penetrates the skin easily with no greasy residue.

Pumpkin seed oil (Cucurbita Pepo)

Pumpkin seed oil contains vitamins A, E and Zinc and the precious omegas: Omega 3 and Omega 6, also known as essential fatty acids. Also, high in Phytosterol which is well known for a positive effect against high cholesterol.

Raspberry seed oil (Rubus Idaeus)

Raspberry seed oil is extraordinarily high in Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, containing 83% essential fatty acids and is a superb antioxidant. Much research is available online showing the healthcare benefits of internal use of Raspberry seed oil. Its high level of vitamin E means it has an important role in skin repair and conditioning. Raspberry seed oil is known especially for its prevention of gingivitis, rashes, eczema, and other skin lesions. It is useful in skin creams, bath oils, and toothpaste. Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin.

Rosehip seed oil (Rosa Canina)

Rosehip seed oil is recommended for acne scarring and it is also known as a potent anti-aging treatment to help reduce wrinkles and fine lines. A rich source of vitamin A (in the form of retinol) plus Omega 6 and Omega 3 essential fatty acids, Rosehip seed oil is light, non greasy and good for scar tissue, stretch marks, damaged and dry skin.

Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides fruit oil)

Sea Buckthorn oil is full of vitamins and has excellent skin regeneration properties. It has close to 200 different properties and is especially revered for preventing allergies and inhibiting the ageing process.

Strawberry seed oil (Fragaria Ananassa seed oil)

Strawberry seed oil is rich in Omega 6 and Omega 9, but its magic ingredient is Ellagic acid, a powerful antioxidant which is anti inflammatory and helps to preserve collagen, and brighten skin. Strawberry seed oil is also rich in vitamin E which helps skin to heal and protects the skin’s mantle.

Watermelon seed oil (Citrullus Vulgaris seed oil)

Watermelon seed oil is a very light yet is very nourishing, super absorbent oil, rich in Omega 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids. Excellent for baby skin care and face oils, it is easily absorbed, leaving no residue. Its viscosity, mild aroma and indefinite shelf life make it a good all purpose carrier oil.

 

Natural active ingredients + -

Algaktiv Zen (Helianthus Annuus seed oil, Plankton extract, Tocopherol)

Algaktiv Zen comprised of an exclusive blend of Microalgae with Sunflower oil. It is free from GMOs and preservatives. It binds to the Glucocorticoid receptor to prevent stress induced damage thus restoring the balance of the skin. It protects from two of modern society’s skin lifestyle stressors of fatigue and inner stress and can create a relaxed skin appearance. It restores the skin’s natural circadian rhythm which improves its healing ability.

Coenzyme Q10

Coenzyme Q10 is a potent antioxidant . Made naturally in our bodies for the production of energy in our cells, it evens out skin tone, reduces sun damage and improves hydration. We have selected it because our bodies’ rate of production of Q10 slows down from the age of 20 years.

Hyaluronic acid eco 100% powder (Sodium Hyaluronate)

Hyaluronic acid eco 100% powder is made by producing enzymes from a bacteria based bio fermentation process. It has the ability to bind water and intensely hydrate the skin.

Phyto Glycogen powder (Glycogen)

Excellent in both skin and hair care products, Phyto Glycogen powder smooths the skin, visibly improving the skin’s texture, and reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Our skin cells naturally produce Glycogen in response to stressful situations such as UV exposure from the sun to improve our skin cell’s energy levels. As we age, this ability decreases. Using Phyto Glycogen in skincare products helps to achieve an efficient energy source for our skin cells and improved overall skin appearance. When used in combination with Hyaluronic acid, Phyto Glycogen hugely increases the efficacy of Hyaluronic acid, to create a true powerhouse of a product!

Saccharide Isomerate (Saccharide Isomerate, Aqua, Citric acid, Sodium Citrate)

Saccharide Isomerate is a clear to slightly yellow to amber, viscous liquid made from plant derived Glucose and Fructose whereby the atoms are so arranged as to be identical to the Carbohydrate complex found in human skin. This means that it binds with the natural skin complex enabling deep and lasting hydration, pulling moisture from the atmosphere and product rather than the skin to achieve deep hydration.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant used in skincare formulations to prolong the shelf life of carrier oils and butters. It promotes healing, skin cell regeneration and helps to nourish the skin. Vitamin E protects skin tissue from free radical damage and is a great anti ageing addition to any skin care product.