Privacy policy

Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. In this respect, and whether you are a first time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously.

The following explains how LaFemmeVerte uses any information you give to us and the way we protect your privacy and comply with UK Data Protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our website.

 

Who we are

LaFemmeVerte is a registered limited company in England and Wales (11424794). The company designs, formulates and manufactures natural skincare products especially for women who are peri menopausal, through to post menopausal, and beyond.

This privacy policy covers the data processed on the LaFemmeVerte website only (lafemmeverte.co.uk). It does not cover links within this site to websites owned or administered by other organisations.

 

Our contact details

LaFemmeVerte Limited
West End Cottage, Drury Lane, Ridgewell, Essex CO9 4SL

07549554926
hello@lafemmeverte.co.uk

General enquiries can be sent via our Contact page

 

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us directly and through your use of our website:

  • When you subscribe to our email mailing list
  • When you register with us ~ and add your details to ‘My account’ (eg: your billing and shipping address)
  • When you make a purchase from us (eg: credit/debit card details and order history)
  • When you leave a product review (eg: your email address)
  • Information collected automatically, using cookies and other tracking technologies (eg: which website pages you have viewed).

We also collect personal data in other ways:

  • Records of your interactions with us (eg: if you contact our Customer care team)
  • Information you provide us when you enter a competition or participate in a survey
  • If you click on a link to our website from one of our marketing emails or social media.

 

What do we use this personal data for?

Depending on how you use our website, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

  • To fulfil your order and maintain your online account
  • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints  you have made to our Customer care team
  • To improve and maintain our website, and to monitor its usage
  • For market research (eg: we may contact you for feedback about our products)
  • To send you marketing messages where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so
  • For security purposes, should we need to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.

We only share customers’ personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With our suppliers and service providers working for us (eg: payment processing and delivery; surveys and promotions undertaken on our behalf)
  • With law enforcement or other governmental authorities (eg: to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request).

 

Storage and retention

We may hold your personal data for as long as it is necessary in accordance with Data Protection Laws where there is a statutory duty to keep personal data we will keep it as long as it is necessary for example, for the prevention and detection of fraud.

 

Security

Encryption methods such as SSL are utilised to protect customer data when in transit to and from our website over a secure communications channel. Our website and Stripe, our payment partner, employ secure methods to ensure the protection of all credit and debit card transactions. We do everything within our power to ensure that personal data is protected at all.

 

Children

Our website is not intended for, and should not be used by, children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the Site, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver targeted advertising. Please see our Cookie policy here for further information about the cookies we use and how to amend your cookie settings.

 

Subscribe

When you join us by subscribing to our mailing list, the following details are collected from the form you fill in: your first name, last name email address and date of birth. Marketing opt in preferences and acceptance of our Privacy policy. You may unsubscribe at any time following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

 

Promotions and surveys

We use third party providers such as SurveyMonkey and Mention Me to carry out surveys and promotions on our behalf. If you agree to take part, your data will be processed in accordance with their privacy notices as appropriate for the purposes of carrying out and administering the services they offer. The responses and data you provide will be used by us for research and marketing purposes to enable us to improve and enhance the services and experiences we offer to you. For example, we may publish a quote/review on our website that you have provided about a product.

 

Social media platforms

We use social media, including Facebook and Instagram to engage with our clients and customers. These providers have their own Privacy policies, which can be viewed independently. You should use social media sharing buttons at your own discretion.

 

Contact

If you have any queries on any aspect of our Privacy policy, please contact our Customer care team by email hello@lafemmeverte.co.uk or telephone 07549554926

You also have the right to contact a supervisory authority in accordance with Data Protection Laws. For more Information, please go to ico.org.uk